Privacy Policy

Medals4Mettle ("M4M" or "we" or "us" or "our") is committed to responsible information handling practices. You can visit most pages on the Sites (as defined below) without giving us any information about yourself, but sometimes we need information to provide information or services that you request. This Privacy Policy explains data collection and use in those situations. By visiting our Site, you consent to the information practices described in this Privacy Policy.
This Privacy Policy applies to the following sites: www.medals4mettle.org (and each sub-domain associated with this URL) and other websites operated by or for M4M such as a Facebook page, or blogs (collectively, the "Sites"). This Privacy Policy does not apply to other sites that may be accessible through the Sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of persons or entities that M4M does not control, manage or employ. The Sites contain links to other sites that are operated by third parties, including, but not limited to, third party sites that may display the name, trademarks, service marks and logos of M4M. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those other sites to learn how they collect and use information about you.

In order to fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this Privacy Policy thoroughly. M4M reserves the right at any time and without notice to change this Privacy Policy simply by posting such changes on the Sites. Any such change will be effective immediately upon posting.
To assist you with reading through our Privacy Policy, we have provided answers to questions that you may find most important:

What type of information does M4M COLLECT and how is the information USED?

While you are visiting the Sites, M4M may collect two types of information about users: "Personal Information" (such as name, email address, mailing address, phone, credit card or debit card, personal preferences and other account-related information) and "Aggregate Information" (such as information about how many users log on to the Sites on a daily basis).

Personal Information is collected online when you voluntarily submit non-public personal information on the Sites by requesting information, making a donation, submitting a personal story, receiving electronic notices, newsletters, or other similar communications and other similar activities.

Aggregate Information is non-personally identifiable/anonymous information about you, such as pages most frequently accessed by you, time spent on a page or area of the Sites, the number of visits to the Sites by you, types of browser used by you, cookie preferences or search terms entered by you. Aggregate Information is used in a collective manner, and no single person can be identified by that compiled information (for example, the number of people who logged into the Sites in a particular day). Aggregate Information does not personally identify a specific user.

Personal Information That You Provide to Us

We may obtain Personal Information about you ONLY if you elect to give us that information. Types of Personal Information may include the following:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Zip code
  • Telephone number
  • Occupation
  • Geographic location
  • E-mail address
  • PayPal user account (for online donations)
  • Name of organization (where applicable)
  • Comments from you regarding reasons for donating.

We may request Personal Information and may in limited circumstances ask you to provide payment information and other personal information when making a donation online. We reserve the right to request any additional information necessary to establish and maintain your account. Generally, our uses of Personal Information collected online include, without limitation, responding to your inquiry about volunteering time to M4M, enabling you to make a donation, or providing information, such as sending marketing communications and newsletters.

M4M will retain your Personal Information for fulfillment of the intended purposes for which such Personal Information is collected. M4M will establish minimum and maximum retention periods based upon the type of information collected (i.e., sensitivity), the intended purposes and as otherwise may be legally required.

Participation in M4M as a Chapter Coordinator or other fundraising initiatives may require the public release and dissemination of such information, and thus M4M cannot commit to treating such information confidentially in the same manner that other personal information will be treated under this Privacy Policy. Participation in these programs is voluntary and thus your consent to certain terms is required before participation is allowed.

Aggregate Information Collected Automatically

When you visit the Sites, we automatically collect Aggregate Information about your visit. We can tell the type of computer, browser, and web service that you are using. We also know the date, time, and pages that you visit. Collecting this information helps us design the Sites to enhance your experience while on our Sites.

M4M also may use Aggregate Information for internal purposes, such as tracking demographic data and providing targeted content to make the Sites more useful to our visitors. The gathering of this Aggregate Information may be accomplished by the use of cookies or web beacons by M4M and its third party service providers. In particular, M4M will collect an IP Address from all visitors to the Sites. An IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. M4M may share Aggregate Information with content providers, sponsors, service providers or other third parties to advance the goals of education, or dissemination of information. We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our Sites, analyze trends, track users' movement on the Sites, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use in order for us to improve the Sites, and deliver customized, personalized content. IP addresses, however, are not linked to Personal Information.

Does the M4M website use COOKIES, OTHER TECHNOLOGIES or THIRD PARTIES to INDIRECTLY collect information?

The site may use cookies to enhance your experience while using the site. Cookies are pieces of information that some websites transfer to the computer that is browsing that site and are used for record-keeping purposes at many websites. Use of cookies makes web-surfing easier by performing certain functions. Many consider the use of cookies to be an industry standard.

Your browser is probably set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function properly when you view them.
The site also may use other technologies to track the specific pages viewed by visitors on the site or to target specific content that might be of interest to you. These technologies help us to understand how visitors use the sites. However, you will have the option to opt out (or opt on if applicable law requires) of receiving such targeted content on those pages of our sites where this technology is used.

Does M4M SHARE the information that I have provided or that has been collected?

M4M may need to share Personal Information with third parties in limited circumstances. For example, we may release Personal Information to third parties to perform services such as advising you of our upcoming events, products, volunteer opportunities, fundraising and partner-related product opportunities benefiting M4M, or processing credit card payments or hosting the Sites (and/or features available on the Sites). However, such third parties are obligated to maintain the confidentiality of Personal Information and are not authorized to use Personal Information for any purpose other than providing those services.

We also reserve the right to share, assign or transfer your Personal information to any of our affiliates or any successor in interest to our organization by merger, reorganization, or operation of law.

How does M4M SECURE my personal information?

M4M maintains commercially reasonable safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the Personal Information provided by you. Such security safeguards are intended to be appropriate to the sensitivity of the Personal Information collected. To the extent M4M transfers any Personal Information to third parties, M4M will use commercially reasonable efforts to assure that such third parties to whom it may transfer any Personal Information have knowledge of this Privacy Policy and provide sufficient protection of such Personal Information.

M4M is committed to properly securing the Personal Information collected online. To help us accomplish this, we take the following steps:

  • We employ internal access controls to ensure that the only people who see your information are those with a need to do so to perform their official duties.
  • We train relevant personnel on our privacy and security measures.
  • We physically secure the areas where we hold hard copies of the information that we collect online.
  • We regularly back up the information that we collect online to insure against loss.
  • We use technical controls to secure the information that we collect online as appropriate, including but not limited to: Secure Socket Layer (SSL), encryption, firewalls, and password protections.
  • We periodically test our security procedures to ensure personnel and technical compliance. 

Please note that Personal Information stored on the Sites will be collected, stored and processed in the United States of America. By this Privacy Policy, M4M has intended to abide by the safe harbor framework as set forth by the United States Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of data from the European Union and the PIPEDA regarding the collection, use and retention of data from Canada.

How does M4M protect the information that I may provide by telephone or regular mail or in person?

M4M implements these same policies and procedures to protect the privacy of any Personal Information voluntarily submitted by you to M4M via telephone or regular mail or in person. Our Privacy Manager also is accountable for M4M's off-line compliance with this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about any Personal Information provided by one of these off-line methods, you may check your on-line account or otherwise contact our Privacy Manager by email, regular mail or telephone at the contact address listed in this Privacy Policy.


Looking for the nearest chapter?

If you would like to donate your medal or get involved with a Medals4Mettle chapter in your area visit our Chapters page to contact the Chapter Coordinator.

To make a medal or monetary donation click here.

facebook link